pet monkey.jpg

Live Performances

events clip art.jpg

(PRE-FESTIVAL) WED., Sept. 28, 2022

 

5 – 10 P.M. – Carnival Open (Discount bracelets honored; bracelets $25 at Luehrs ticket booth)

                           Location: Corner of E. 2nd St. and Indianapolis Ave.

5 – 10 P.M. – Biergarten Open

                           Location: W. 2nd St. (Near German American Bank Stage)

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 29, 2022

 

GENERAL FESTIVAL ACTIVITIES

10 A.M. – 12 P.M. – Baking Contest

                                         Location: Community Foundation of Jackson Co., 107 Community Dr.

   (Drop off time 10am-11:45am, judging starts at noon)

11 A.M. – 11 P.M. – Food, Activity, Arts and Craft Booths Open

                                         Location: General festival area

11 A.M. – 11 P.M. – Biergarten Open

                                         Location: W. 2nd St. (Near German American Bank Stage)

5 – 10 P.M. – Carnival (Discount bracelets honored; bracelets $25 at Luehrs ticket booth)

                           Location: Corner of E. 2nd St. and Indianapolis Ave.

 

SCHWÄTZER'S GERMAN RESTAURANT STAGE (NORTH STAGE)

1 – 3 P.M. – Martel-Strickland Jazz Duo (formerly with jazz singing great Dinah Washington)

4:45 – 5:30 P.M. – SHS Band

5:30 – 6 P.M. – Opening Ceremonies/Awards

6 – 7 P.M. – TAPP’D Seymour

7:30 – 8:45 P.M. – Southern Indiana Taiko (Japanese Drumming Performance & Workshop)

9 – 11 P.M. – Roadhouse (Mutant Electro Beats)

 

92.7 NASH ICON WXKU STAGE (SOUTH STAGE)

6:30 – 8:45 P.M. – Bluegrass

6:30 – 7:15 P.M. – Wright Hands

7:15 – 8 P.M. – Bluegrass Express

8 – 8:45 P.M. – Zion Road

 

GERMAN AMERICAN BANK STAGE (WEST STAGE)

6:30 – 10:30 P.M. – Schulhaus 4+3 German Band

 

ROVING ENTERTAINERS

3 Sets Throughout the Day – Spoon Man

5 – 8 P.M. – Sky’s the Limit Stilt Walking

 

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 30, 2022

 

GENERAL FESTIVAL ACTIVITIES

11 A.M. – 11 P.M. – Food, Activity, Arts and Craft Booths Open

                                         Location: General festival area

11 A.M. – 11 P.M. – Biergarten Open

                                         Location: W. 2nd St. (Near German American Bank Stage)

1 – 11 P.M. – Carnival (Bracelets honored 1 – 5 P.M., $25/ea. at Luehrs ticket booth)

                                         Location: Corner of E. 2nd St. and Indianapolis Ave.

7:30 – 8:30 P.M. – RE/MAX Professionals Hot Air Balloon Glow

                                         Location: Grass lot on the corner of W. 5th & N. Walnut Streets

                                         (Across from Redeemer Lutheran Church)

 

SCHWÄTZER'S GERMAN RESTAURANT STAGE (NORTH STAGE)

5 – 6 P.M. – Cotton Patch (Country/Bluegrass)

6 – 7 P.M. – Columbus Clogging Company

8 – 11 P.M. – Back 2 Mac (Fleetwood Mac tribute)

 

92.7 NASH ICON WXKU STAGE (SOUTH STAGE)

5 – 6 P.M. – Country Kickers

6:30 – 8:45 P.M. – Bluegrass

6:30 – 7:15 P.M. – Dan Branaman & Eagle Ridge

7:15 – 8 P.M. – Highway 46 Band

8 – 8:45 P.M. – Left Field String Band

8:45 – 10 P.M. – Southern Indiana Cloggers

 

GERMAN AMERICAN BANK STAGE (WEST STAGE)

6:30 – 10:30 P.M. – Schulhaus 4+3 German Band

6:30 P.M. – Chicken & Polka Dance Contest with The Second Street Dancers

 

ROVING ENTERTAINERS

3 Sets Throughout the Day – Spoon Man

12:30 – 3:30 P.M. – Verrückte Volksmusik (Accordion & Banjo)

6 – 9 P.M. – Sky’s the Limit Stilt Walking

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 1, 2022


GENERAL FESTIVAL ACTIVITIES

7 – 8 A.M. – Registration for Oktoberfest 5K Walk/Run

8 A.M. – Oktoberfest 5k Walk/Run

11 A.M. – 11 P.M. - Food, Activity, Arts and Craft Booths Open

                                         Location: General festival area

11 A.M. – 11 P.M. – Biergarten Open

                                         Location: W. 2nd St. (Near German American Bank Stage)

1 – 11 P.M. - Carnival

                                         Location: Corner of E. 2nd St. and Indianapolis Ave.

1:30 P.M. – Oktoberfest Parade Sponsored by Schneck Medical Center

                           Location: Starts at Community Dr. à 2nd St. à N. Walnut St.

4 P.M. – Oktoberfest Stein Hoist Contest

                           Location: Biergarten (Near German American Bank Stage)

4 P.M. – RE/MAX Professionals Hot Air Balloons Arrive

5:15 P.M. – RE/MAX Professionals Hot Air Balloon Race

                           Location: Grass lot on the corner of W. 5th & N. Walnut Streets

                                         (Across from Redeemer Lutheran Church)

 

SCHWÄTZER'S GERMAN RESTAURANT STAGE (NORTH STAGE)

9 – 10 A.M. – Oktoberfest Baby Contest

4 P.M. – Seymour Oktoberfest Talent Contest presented by Staff Management SMX

7 P.M. – Normyn Akree (Classic & Rock Favorites)

 

92.7 NASH ICON WXKU STAGE (SOUTH STAGE)

2 – 4 P.M. – Cornerstone Praise Team

6:30 – 8:45 P.M. – Bluegrass

5:30 – 6:15 P.M. – Lost River Band

6:15 – 7 P.M. – Cumberland Gap

7 – 7:45 P.M. – James White & Deer Creek

7:45 – 8:30 P.M. – Rocky Branch

 

GERMAN AMERICAN BANK STAGE (WEST STAGE)

2:30 – 4 P.M. – Schulhaus 4+3 German Band

6:30 – 10:30 P.M. – Schulhaus 4+3 German Band

 

ROVING ENTERTAINERS

3 Sets Throughout the Day – Spoon Man

1 – 4 P.M. - Verrückte Volksmusik (Accordion & Banjo)

6 – 9 P.M. – Sky’s the Limit Stilt Walking